Bellport Wrestling

Kids Program

Photo Gallery

Bellport.net

Screa

Rick's Index

Post Season Tournament History


NYSPHSAA (New York State)

Wrestler

Year

Place

Felicetta, Chris

1996

2nd

Lampasso, Mike

1993

6th

Murtha, Mike

1990

2nd

Neuss, Bill

1990

4th

Newman, Ryan

1997

4th

Roberts, Dan

2001
2000

Champion
4th

Long Island Championships

Wrestler

Year

Place

Gallo, Louis

1943

Champion

Section XI (Suffolk County)

Wrestler

Year

Place

Andrunik, Sid

1960

2nd

Ayala, Axel

2003

2004

4th

3rd

Brothers, Dondi

1984

3rd

Cardone, Justin

1994

5th

Catan, Wayne

1981

Champion

Chavious, Sean

1995

3rd

Cooke, Rodney

1980

4th

Edwards, Rob

1994

5th

Eye, Brian

1981

4th

Felicetta, Chris

1996
1995
1997
1998

Champion
2nd

3rd  

4th

Finnerty, Terry

1982

5th

Floyd, Kenya

1994

5th

Gallo, Mike

1941
1939

Champion
semifinalist

Gallo, Louis

1941

Champion

Garraway, Dave

1985

Champion

Herrmann, Ryder

1995

4th

Horsley, Matt

2000

6th

Kroman, Bill

1939

semifinalist

Lampasso, Mike

1993

Champion

Maler, Charlie

1966

3rd

Maragioglio, Chuck

1994

5th

Mordente, Chris

1991
1992

3rd

6th

Mordente, Ralph

1986

3rd

Murtha, Mike

1990
1989

Champion
4th

Neuss, Bill

1990
1989

Champion
5th

Neuss, Matt

1991

6th

Newman, Rich

1998

5th

Newman, Ryan

1997
1998

Champion
5th

Omelchuk, Mike

1997

3rd

Rignola, Frank

1959

4th

Roberts, Dan

2000
2001

Champion
Champion

Schreyack, Steve

1937

semifinalist

Scioli, Joe

2001

2nd

Simpson, Harry

1964

4th

Tarry, Rodney

1982

4th

Thatcher, James

1995

4th

Vignato, Gabe

1959

4th

Villafane, Efrain

1998

3rd

Weston, Damon

1997
1996

3rd

5th

Conference

Wrestler

Year

Place

Brothers, Vinny

1980
1979

Champion
4th

Catan, Omero

1980
1978

Champion
4th

Catan, Wayne

1980

2nd

Cooke, Rodney

1980

2nd

Eye, Brian

1980

4th

Finnerty, Terry

1980

4th

Garzon, Bill

1978

4th

Garzon, Celso

1979

3rd

Halpin, Gil

1979

3rd

Katsikis, Basil

1979

Champion

Knespler, Keith

1976

3rd

Rowley, Kevin

1979

2nd  

Tarry, Rodney

1980

3rd

Venerable, Barry

1980

2nd

Yau, Eddie

1979

4th

League

Wrestler

Year

Place

Andrunik, Sid

1960

Champion

Arroyo, Dion

2001

4th

Ayala, Axel

2003

2004

Champion

2nd  

Bernstein, Evan

2002

2003

2004

4th

4th

Champion

Bodnarchuk, Paul

1998
1997

2nd
4th

Brothers, Dondi

1983
1984

Champion
Champion

Cardone, Justin

1994
1993

Champion
3rd

Cardone, Paul

1995

3rd

Castro, Jeff

1985
1984
1983

2nd
2nd
3rd

Catan, Wayne

1981

Champion

Chavious, Sean

1995

Champion

Christie, Scott

1986

3rd

  Citarella, Corey

2006 4th

Clark, Jurell

2001

2003

4th

Champion

Coleman, Kairi

1994
1993

3rd
4th

Cooke, Greg

1982
1983

2nd
3rd

Corcoran, John

1986

4th

   Converse, Rob

2005

4th

Dellaporta, Ken

1992

4th

Diamond, Eric

1984
1983

Champion
2nd

DiDomenico, Jory

1981

2nd

DiGregorio, Dean

1995

3rd

Edwards, Rob

1991
1994

Champion
Champion (MOW)

Elting, Dan

1983

Champion

Eye, Brian

1981
1982
1983

Champion
Champion
2nd

Eye, Carl

1982
1981

Champion
2nd

Felicetta, Brian (JJ)

1995
1999

3rd
4th

Felicetta, Chris

1995
1996
1997
1998
1994

Champion
Champion
Champion
Champion
2nd

Felser, Jason

1994

4th

Felser, Ken

1997

3rd

Ferrer, Bill

1973

4th

Finnerty, Terry

1982
1981

Champion
2nd

Floyd, Kenya

1994
1992

2nd
3rd

Froelich, Brandon

2001

Champion

Gagliano, Charlie

1983

3rd

Gallo, Gary

1995
1996
1993
1994

2nd
2nd
4th
4th

Garraway, Dave

1984
1985
1983

Champion
2nd
3rd

  Gazzola, Louis  2006 4th

Goldstein, Otto

1973

3rd

Grace, John

1973
1974

3rd
3rd

Gregory, Mike

1974

4th

Halpin, Justin

1996

3rd

Halverson, Dave

2004

   2nd  

Hatzakorzian, Chris

2002

4th

Heineck, Tobias

2002

4th

Herrmann, McKendry

1990
1989
1991

2nd
4th
4th

Herrmann, Ryder

1995
1992
1994
1991
1993

Champion
2nd
2nd
3rd
3rd

Holmes, Rob

1990

3rd

Horsley, Matt

2000

Champion

Howard, Will

1997

Champion

Howard, Jordan

1998
2000

3rd
3rd

  Hruby, Jake

2005

2006

4th

2nd

Hubley, DJ

1993

Champion

Hurt, Mike

1967

Champion

Jones, Glenn

1984

2nd

Jones, Wayne

1982
1981

2nd
3rd

Karstendick (Overton), Warren

1985

3rd

Lampasso, Brian

1992

4th

Lampasso, Mike

1992
1993
1991

2nd
2nd
4th

Lenhard, Keith

2001

2nd

Maler, Charlie

1966

Champion

Maragioglio, Chuck

1993
1994

1992

2nd
2nd

4th

Maragioglio, Brian

1997
1996

Champion (MOW)
3rd

Marchiano, Larry

1965
1966

Champion
Champion

   Matos, Luis 2006 4th

McLean, Lowell

1964

Champion

Mordente, Chris

1991
1992
1990
1988

Champion
Champion
3rd
4th

Mordente, Ralph

1986
1984
1985

Champion
2nd
4th

Morua, Alfredo

1998

4th

Murphy, Cory

2002

3rd

Murtha, Mike

1989
1990
1988
1987

Champion
Champion
2nd
4th

Nelson, Tim

2000

4th

Neuss, Bill

1989
1990
1988
1987

Champion
Champion
2nd
4th

Neuss, Matt

1991

Champion

Neumann, Paul

1975

2nd

Newman, Rich

1998
1997

Champion
4th

Newman, Ryan

1997
1998
1996

Champion
Champion
4th

O'Neill, Jesse

1992
1991

2nd
3rd

Omelchuk, Mike

1997
1996
1995

Champion
2nd
4th

Pagan, Ruben

2004

3rd

Palevsky, Alan

1969

2nd

Ponzi, Greg

2001
2000

Champion
2nd

Rignola, Frank

1957

Champion

Roberts, Dan

2001
2000

1999

Champion
Champion (MOW)
2nd

Roden, Dylan

2004

2005

                  4th

2nd  

  Roden , Tyler 2006 4th

Roiland, Tom

1991

4th

Rowley, Joe

1969

3rd

Samuel, Mark

1986

3rd

Scioli, Joe

2001
2000

1999

2nd
2nd

4th

Sembler, Ed

1983

3rd

Semple, Chris

2003

2004

2005

4th

Champion (MPLT)

Champion

Shirane, Tatsuo

1973
1972
1971

Champion
2nd
3rd

Simpson, Harry

1961
1962
1963
1964

Champion
Champion
Champion
Champion

Sims, Willie

1990

2nd

Smith, Bill

1962

Champion

Springsteen, Bryan

2003

2004

3rd

3rd

Springsteen, Shawn

1996
1998

3rd
3rd

Springsteen, Ray

1998
1999

3rd
2nd

Starke, Dave

1973

3rd

Stephani, Tim

1974

4th

Tarry, Rodney

1982
1981

Champion (MOW)
3rd

Thatcher, James

1995
1994

2nd
3rd

Tripodi, Chris

1981

2nd

  Tyson, Sean 2006 3rd

Uhrie, Steve

1986
1985

Champion
4th

   Verni, Anthony

2004

2005

3rd  

2nd

Verni, Mike

1975
1972

Champion
4th

Viggiano, Mike

1986

3rd  

Viggiano, Ralph

1984

2nd

Vignato, Gabe

1959

Champion (MOW)

Villafane, Efrain

1998

Champion

Vine, Scott

1970

3rd

Waitward (Nill), Joe

1961
1963
1964
1962

Champion
Champion
Champion
2nd

  Webster, Alex 2006 4th

Weston, Christian

1990

4th

Weston, Damon

1997
1996

Champion
2nd

White, George

1987
1988

Champion
2nd

White, Willie

1983

2nd

Wruck, Joe

1975

3rd

Zavesky, Jason

1997
1996
1995

Champion
2nd
3rd

Suffolk County Century Club
(100 or more career varsity wins)

Wrestler

Year

Wins

Felicetta, Chris

1998

132

Herrmann, Ryder

1995

103

Roberts, Dan

2001

102

Murtha, Mike

1990

101

setstats

setstatsSite Maintained In Memory of
Coach Rick Herrmann
Brookhaven, NEW YORK
USA

1 1 1 1